or
Bookmark and Share
WATER-IN-OIL EMULSIONS, COSMETIC PRODUCTS MADE THEREFROM AND METHOD OF MAKING SAID COSMETIC PRODUCTS
   
Document Number
US Patent 3846556
Issued Date
November 5, 1974
Link
Map
Abstract
Water-in-oil emulsion usefully employed in the preparation of cosmetics for the skin comprising a discontinuous aqueous internal phase, a continuous oil external phase and an emulsifying agent comprising a mixture of (a) a metal or alkaline earth metal lanolate and (b) hydrogenated lanolin or lanolin alcohol.
Tags:
Description:
Amusing 0%
Clever 0%
Complex 0%
Efficient 0%
Historic 0%
Important 0%
Innovative 0%
Interesting 0%
Practical 0%
Simple 0%
Number of Claims:
6
Comments:
no comments yet
Published
November 5, 1974
Application Number
05/236,785
Filed
March 21, 1972
US Classification
514/782   424/63 424/64 514/784 514/787 514/939
Int'l Classification
A61K   8/92   (20060101)   A61K   47/44   (20060101)   B01F   17/00   (20060101)  
Attorney/Law Firm
Priority Data
Mar 29, 1971 [LU] 62873
USPTO Field of Search
424/364   424/365  
Related Patents
4414200 - Powder stick composition for topical application - Owned by Kolmar Laboratories, Inc. (Port Jervis, NY)

A powder stick composition for topical application, and particularly a powder stick containing an anti-perspirant as an active ingredient. The stick is produced by incorporating an active ingredient, a finely divided inert filler, and a fatty alcohol with a siloxane at an elevated temperature to form a slurry. The slurry is then molded into stick form at atmospheric pressure, and the molded stick is dried to evaporate a major portion of the siloxane. The resulting stick is firm, has a uniform distribution of the active ingredient throughout the cross section and has excellent pay-off characteristics.

4332763 - Method of making a cosmetic substance - Owned by Schwan-Stabilo Schwanhausser GmbH & Co. (Nuremberg,DE)

The invention makes available a cosmetic product in the form of a solid body, preferably a stick, which can be used as a cream by reason of its composition. The product is produced from a mixture of fatty substances, emulsifiers and water-soluble binders to which so much water is added that a mass of a mouldable consistency is obtained. By way of cold deformation, moulded pieces, preferably in stick form, are made therefrom and from these the water is subsequently extracted so that a solid structure is obtained.

4035514 - Water washable petrolatum compositions - Owned by ICI United States Inc. (Wilmington, DE)

Petrolatum containing up to 30 percent by weight of a combination dispersing agent comprising cetyl alcohol, lanolin alcohols and alkoxylated fatty acid esters of sorbitol can be dispersed in water without the use of additional soaps or detergents.

4216201 - Cosmetic emulsion compositions having skin moisturizing properties - Owned by Germaine Monteil Cosmetiques Corp. (Deer Park, NY)

A cosmetic emulsion base for stable, appealing cosmetic creams and lotions having excellent skin moisturizing properties is provided in the form of a water in oil (W/O) emulsion wherein 60 to 80% by weight of water is dispersed and stabilized in an external oil phase comprising 15 to 25% straight chain hydrocarbons of desired oiliness and consistency and including branched chain hydrocarbon oil components to aid skin penetration, a mixture of emulsifier components comprising about 5 to 10% of the compositions and consisting essentially of 1 esters of fatty acids containing twelve to eighteen carbon atoms and polyhydric alcohols containing three to ten carbon atoms and lesser amounts of a di- or tri-valent metallic soap. As applied to the skin the W/O emulsions enhance moisture penetration of the skin while minimizing loss by evaporation, and may provide excellent carriers of cosmetic covering and coloring agents in amounts up to about 10% by weight of the composition.

4284630 - Stabilized water-in-oil emulsions

Stable water-in-oil emulsions useful as vehicles for cosmetics or for therapeutic compositions to be topically applied are disclosed. The emulsions utilize a concentration of from 0.2 to 2% by weight of magnesium oxide or magnesium hydroxide as a stabilizing agent. The stabilizing agent may be admixed with either the oil or the aqueous phase, and use thereof will permit incorporating up to 70% water in the total composition without loss of stability during either prolonged storage, or exposure to freezing and thawing.

Claims
Description
About| FAQs| Terms & Disclaimer| Link to Us| Contact Us